Désolé, cet article est seulement disponible en Anglais Américain. Pour le confort de l’utilisateur, le contenu est affiché ci-dessous dans une autre langue. Vous pouvez cliquer le lien pour changer de langue active.

General

Albatross Lawyers Pty Ltd (Albatross Lawyers) is committed to protecting your privacy.

Albatross Lawyers recognises that your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

Collection & usage of personal information

We may collect and hold personal information about you; that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include name, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, bank account details, place and type of business and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

If you apply for services from us, we may also collect and hold various information related to you and your financial position, including credit information or credit eligibility information about you.

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you over the internet, via email, through the use of any of our standard forms, through a telephone conversation with you or through face-to-face meetings. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties acting on your behalf (e.g. real estate agents, brokers, accountants or financial advisors).

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing legal services to you or someone else you know;
  • providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • providing you with the opportunity to meet other people in your type of business, or other areas of expertise or interest;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to improving those services; and
  • contacting you to provide a testimonial for us.

We may share your personal information with third party service providers who assist us in operating our business (including credit reporting bodies and technology service providers), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us (for example, in the USA).

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Storage and security of your personal information

Albatross Lawyers makes reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of this website and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Albatross Lawyers’ officers, employees, agents and contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your personal information.

Cookies and other information

In order to make this site more useable and secure, cookies are used when a registered client or other user logs on to enable that client or other user to subsequently access secure pages.

As we are consistently looking to improve our site to ensure that it accurately meets our clients’ or other users’ demands we will collect general anonymous information from the user. This data will include a user’s domain name or IP address, browser type, desktop system and resolution and will be used to analyse trends, manage and administer the site, improve usability and monitor how the site is being used.

Access and correction

You may request access to personal information we hold about you, by making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.